CJP 3662 3

Celebrating Achievement and Success at Awards Evening 2016

CroppedImage620300 IMG 5672

IMG 5600

On Tuesday 15th November the school hosted it's annual Awards Evening at the splendid setting of the Victoria Hall in Bolton.

The event is held to recognise, celebrate and reward outstanding effort, achievement and contributions which students from all years have made over the last academic year in all areas of life in school. The awards recognise subject excellence throughout all years, outstanding attendance, charitable work, sporting excellence, leadership qualities and leading by example through superb conduct, wearing our uniform with pride and helping others.

IMG 5648

It was fantastic to see so many students (past and present) attend the evening, along with their families.

IMG 5640

IMG 5658

This year, the school presented a special award in memory of our late colleague, Gary Wilkinson, a popular and well respected member of the maths department, who sadly passed away earlier this year. We were honoured to host Gary's wife Jayne and his mother, Jean who presented the Gary Wilkinson Shining Star Award to Ellenor Ratcliffe and Stephen Marshall, who went above and beyond in raising money for the White Horse Project and the Red Cross charitable organisations.

IMG 5573

(Above: Stephen Marshall, Jayne Wilkinson, Mr Mckeon and Ellenor Ratcliffe)

In addition, the audience was treated to an amazing musical performance by our Little Lever X-Factor winner, Drew Gudojc.

Please find below the full list of all the awards and their winners.

THE GARY WILKINSON SHINING STAR AWARD (for outstanding commitment to helping others) Ellenor Ratcliffe & Stephen Marshall

 

KEY STAGE 3 SUBJECT AWARDS

THE ENGLISH AWARDS

Year 7 Alana Pennington

Year 8 Ethan Blaxall

Year 9 Lizzie Curran

THE MATHEMATICS AWARDS

Year 7 Poppy Lever

Year 8 Owen Purdie

Year 9 Lola Strout

THE SCIENCE AWARDS

Year 7 Alana Pennington

Year 8 Erica Harrison-Scott

Year 9 Lizzie Curran

THE ICT AWARDS

Year 7 Luke Bridge

Year 8 Anthoney Morton

Year 9 Megan Hardy

THE ART AWARDS  

Year 7 Leah Ashworth

Year 8 Amy Wilcock

Year 9 Mai Srihera

THE DRAMA AWARDS

Year 7 Drew Gudojc

Year 8 Bethany Holden

Year 9 Jordan Hoyles

THE FRENCH AWARD

Year 7 Luke Bridge

THE SPANISH AWARDS

Year 7 Jack Cherry & Ben Mottershead

Year 8 Louie Johnson

Year 9 Abigail Earnshaw & Sam Boulger

THE GEOGRAPHY AWARDS

Year 7 Branigan Smith

Year 8 Alicia Northmore

Year 9 Katie Taylor

THE HISTORY AWARDS

Year 7 Rebecca Crofts

Year 8 Erica Harrison-Scott

Year 9 Mai Srihera

THE MUSIC AWARDS

Year 7 Joel Wolstencroft

Year 8 Jessica Stuchbury

Year 9 Ella Lyon

THE PHYSICAL EDUCATION AWARDS

Year 7 Sam Leighton

Year 8 Abbie Crilly

Year 9 Sam Boulger

THE RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AWARDS

Year 7 Jaya Patel

Year 8 Matthew Steel

Year 9 Lizzie Curran

THE TECHNOLOGY AWARDS

Year 7 Gabriella Birmingham

Year 8 Dylan Hegarty

Year 9 Joseph O'Shaughnessy

 

YEAR 10 SUBJECT AWARDS

THE  ENGLISH LANGUAGE AWARD Dayna Appleby

THE ENGLISH LITERATURE AWARD Ben Riley

THE MATHEMATICS AWARD Katie Cherry

THE SCIENCE AWARD Dayna Appleby

THE BIOLOGY AWARD Jodie Pilling

THE CHEMISTRY AWARD Eifaa Abdalla

THE PHYSICS AWARD Joel Wilcock

THE ART & DESIGN AWARD Abby Naylor

THE FASHION AWARD Oliva Ramsell

THE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD Abigail Entwistle

THE BUSINESS STUDIES AWARD Natasha Louise-Perkins

THE COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD Bilal Khan

THE GEOGRAPHY AWARD Dayna Appleby

THE HISTORY AWARD Shazaib Aslam

THE ICT AWARD Megan Ramsell

THE FRENCH AWARD Joel Wilcock

THE SPANISH AWARD Maria Ali Parveen 

THE DRAMA AWARD Harrison Haslam 

THE MUSIC AWARD Abigail Entwistle

THE RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AWARD Jessica Ison

THE PRODUCT DESIGN AWARD Ellesse Watson

THE CATERING AWARD Lucy Kearney 

THE PE AWARD Jack O’Connell & Katie Cherry

 

YEAR 11 AWARDS

THE OUTSTANDING PROGRESS AWARDS

Geethar Khamtha, Vika Mikalova, Firaz Hussain, Umme-Hanne Rashid, Samiwul Mussaweer, Eleanor Fairfield  

THE OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT AWARDS

Jack Kirkpatrick, Holly Nuttall, Bronwyn Williams, Jake Dryburgh, Zara Rashid, Deven Morar, Bethany Heaton

THE LEIGH BRAMWELL TRUST ENGLISH LITERATURE AWARD Laura Hynes

THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE AWARD Jack Kirkpatrick

THE LEIGH BRAMWELL TRUST MATHEMATICS AWARD Connor Mottershead

THE SCIENCE AWARD Zara Rashid

THE BIOLOGY AWARD Nirav Morar

THE CHEMISTRY AWARD Holly Nuttall

THE PHYSICS AWARD Jack Kirkpatrick

THE BTEC SCIENCE AWARDS Scott Fitton, Etelka Balog, Levi Bates, Jessica Lockton & Aishah Sarwar

THE ART & DESIGN AWARD Jack Kirkpatrick

THE TEXTILES AWARD Holly Nuttall

THE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD Matthew Alexander

THE BUSINESS STUDIES AWARD Firaz Hussain

THE COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD Jay Markland-Hall

THE GEOGRAPHY AWARD Georgia Booth

THE HISTORY AWARD Bronwyn Williams

THE ICT AWARD Megan Weall

THE FRENCH AWARD Dominic Powell

THE SPANISH AWARD Tia Kennedy 

THE DRAMA AWARD Eden Weale

THE MUSIC AWARD Adam White

THE RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AWARD Zara Rashid

THE SOCIOLOGY AWARD Jake Dryburgh

THE RESISTANT MATERIALS AWARD Bailey Gregory

THE GRAPHICS AWARD Jay Markland-Hall

THE CATERING AWARD Eleanor Fairfield

THE PE AWARD Bronwyn Williams

 

THE SPORT AWARDS

THE ATHLETICS AWARD (BOY) Keagan Barlow

THE ATHLETICS AWARD (GIRL) Emily Fish

THE JUNIOR ROUNDERS AWARD Isabelle Earnshaw

THE SENIOR ROUNDERS AWARD Georgia Lever 

THE JUNIOR CRICKET AWARD Amani Abaid

THE SENIOR CRICKET AWARD Lee Halliwell

THE JUNIOR NETBALL AWARD Rachel Needham

THE SENIOR NETBALL AWARD Georgia Green

THE JUNIOR FOOTBALL AWARD (BOY) Harry Coldridge

THE SENIOR FOOTBALL AWARD (BOY) Jack Barlow  

THE JUNIOR AWARD (GIRL) Darcie Tennant

THE SENIOR FOOTBALL AWARD (GIRL) Jodie Pilling

THE BADMINTON AWARD Alex Birmingham

THE RUGBY AWARD David O’Gara  

THE SPORTS BOY AWARD Scott Johnson

THE SPORTS GIRL AWARD Mia Howard

 

YEAR 7 100% ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Logan Alston-Forrester

Mollie Barton

Tana Berry

Marshall Birchall

Alistair Bool

Jack Coffey

Jamie-Leigh Davis

Jack Dunlop

Daisy Harrison-Taylor

Ria Haslam

Megan Hill

Jamie Kelly

Ebony Langley

Uesli Meta

Tom Pepperell

Scott Russell

Delta Siddall

Lucy Wood

YEAR 8 100% ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Charlotte Bowker

Molly Campbell-Higgens

Ben Chadwick

Frank Doran

Lucas Kilburn

Jessica Mottershead

Kayleigh Murray

Angela Saiti

Kelsey Shaw

Connor Spencer

Liam Wolstencroft

YEAR 9 100% ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Michael Booth

Samuel Boulger

Kade Done

Best Egbon

Zach Fairfield

Elliot Fielding

Rebecca Grixti

Mark Kaihura

Demi Lee Longworth

Ella Lyon

Collette Murray

Molly Philbin

Christina Rhodes

Stevan Ryall

Jake Smith

Sebastian Thompson

Harry Williamson

Amy Wilson

YEAR 10 100% ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Georgia Barnes

Louise Cooke

Kiera Hibbert

Chris Hulmes

Scott Johnson

Jordan Kelly

Liam Mangnall

Amy Myers

Charles Strout

Sophie Wong

YEAR 11 100% ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Levi Bates

Eleanor Fairfield

Marie Madeleine Khasa

Jessica Lockton

Lauren McMullen

Deven Morar

Connor Mottershead

Jessica Northmore

Sophie Taylor

Bronwyn Williams

 

THE OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARDS

THE HOUSE AWARDS

CHRISTIES Danielle Leigh & Jack Kirkpatrick

MACMILLAN Alice Brocklebank

MARIE CURIE Bronwyn Williams

TOMLINSON Georgia Lever

THE LEADING BY EXAMPLE AWARDS

YEAR 7 Isabelle Earnshaw

YEAR 8 Erica Harrison-Scott

YEAR 9 Abigail Earnshaw

YEAR 10 Joel Wilcock

YEAR 11 Lee Heyes and Bethany Heaton

THE HEADTEACHER'S AWARD Firaz Hussain

 ResizedImage600400 IMG 5573

ResizedImage600400 IMG 5648

ResizedImage600400 IMG 5669

 

This entry was posted on November 17, 2016